?

Log in

 
 
20 March 2012 @ 04:51 pm
On the Box [Pt.II] // Birthdays Galore [Pt.IV]  
Hello & welcome to my new Hunger Games friends from themockingjay!
ONE MORE SLEEP YOU GUYS, ONE MORE SLEEP! For me, anyway. I just bought the soundtrack. Loving this song by Birdy, and several other tracks that I can't remember right now :D


HAPPY BIRTHDAY!

For yesterday: ilikethequiet!
For today: climbfall78 & blackbeltbrea!
For tomorrow: scarletladyy!
For Sunday: kaytee412!

Hope you all have/had a wonderful day and all your dreams come true ^_^



TV shows I need to get and watch from the beginning: (Just listing them here to remind myself)

In no particular order:

SMASH
Ughh, so it turns out that they ARE currently airing this in Australia...but only on pay TV :( I was looking forward to watching this, I saw a snippet of the pilot a while ago which looked pretty good.

Once Upon A Time
They've been playing promos for this since January, and they're still not telling us when it's actually going to start! (in Australia) I love fairytales and Ginnifer Goodwin so this seems like something I will enjoy ^_^

Community
I know this show is awesome, but I have as yet been depriving myself from experiencing said awesomeness =/ I've managed to watch like an episode and a half on random occasions. I need to get into the rest of it. Soon. So I can join in with the fandom.

30 Rock
I've said before that this show is really underrated. I've been staying up these past few Thursday nights to catch the most recent episodes, but I've barely seen any of the older seasons. Tina Fey is the Queen of comedy, I love her genius mind.



Wonderfalls
I actually don't know anything about this series except that it's made by the same creators of Dead Like Me and Pushing Daisies, and I love both of those shows so I'm likely to get some enjoyment out of this one too.

Portlandia
OMG this show is so random xD My uncle showed me the first couple of episodes the other day. I'd never heard of it before, and now I want to see more of it.

How I Met Your Mother
I've probably seen all of the episodes by now, but not once have I seen them in any kind of chronological order. I want to make a marathon of it, from start to finish :)
Also, my mind has been blown just now. I was watching the BTS video of the making of Suits the Musical. I had no idea it was choreographed by Zach Woodley, and then I heard somewhere that HeMo is one of the chorus dancers too O_O

Parks & Recreation
Leslie Knope was this year's winner of f_march_madness if that's any indication that I need to watch this asap. SHE BEAT KATNISS AND HERMIONE! That's gotta be saying something. Plus Amy Poehler is right up there in the ranks with Tina Fey. Those flawless Queens.



Aaand I've officially fallen behind on my photo challenge. Couldn't even last on schedule for the first quarter of the year xD I still intend to complete it though, just taking a short break...

Also coming soon: an icon post that I promised months ago that I WILL get around to posting (eventually). I am terrible at this haha
 
 
Feeling: hothot
Listening To: Birdy - Just A Game | Powered by Last.fm
 
 
 
Kaitlyn: THG: peeta/katnisskaitmaree77 on March 20th, 2012 07:58 am (UTC)
1 more sleep GHFJDGHFJ. Yay! Also yes 100% to Community, which owns my soul (in the best possible way) and OUAT which is incredible but I am so behind on.
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: THG: JL Mockingjaymisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:19 am (UTC)
IT'S TONIGHT! ASDHFSDFYU!!

How long has OUAT been going for? Are they still on the first season?

Kaitlyn: kurt halsey: get betterkaitmaree77 on March 21st, 2012 02:12 am (UTC)
I CAN'T EVEN. So excited. Never anticipated a film more. Be sure to let me know your thoughts!

And yes, it's in its first season...up to ep 16? I think, in the US.
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkatmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 05:19 am (UTC)
I've had like nothing to do today so I've just been sitting around waiting, trying to kill time lol. Idek how many times I've played through the soundtrack, it's been on a repetitive loop since I woke up this morning :P

Ohh that's good. I was under the impression it's been around for longer than that.
Fairyscarletladyy on March 20th, 2012 11:11 am (UTC)
Thank you for the birthday wishes! :)
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: HP: The Blacksmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:20 am (UTC)
You're very welcome m'dear ;) Have a good one!
xox
Fairyscarletladyy on March 21st, 2012 12:24 am (UTC)
I AM NOW 23 :D:D:D *bounces* Because obviously I turned 23 the second it turned midnight :P
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: Disney: Hakuna Matatamisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
Yay congrats! I didn't think you'd be awake right now. But now I can officially say HAPPY BIRTHDAY ;D



Does it feel much different to 22? lol
Fairyscarletladyy on March 21st, 2012 02:19 am (UTC)
He he, thank you! :D I'm a nightowl ;)

OMG That cake looks so good :P

Nope! xD I don't know whether that's a good or a bad thing lol xD
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkatmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 05:24 am (UTC)
It's weird how some birthdays feel like a big leap compared to others. I was freaking out about turning 20, and then 21 didn't seem as big a deal. I heaps miss being a teenager though xP Time keeps speeding up as I get older.
Ally: Adrian Pasdarilikethequiet on March 20th, 2012 12:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you for my birthday wishes, I really need something happy to focus on right now.
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkatmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:22 am (UTC)
Np ;) Oh, you're not feeling too great?
Allyilikethequiet on March 21st, 2012 12:29 am (UTC)
My kitty got hit by a car last night and he died ;_;
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkatmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:32 am (UTC)
Oh nooo, that's awful. I'm so sorry to hear :( How old was he?
Allyilikethequiet on March 21st, 2012 12:34 am (UTC)
I think we had him for about 3 years, not very long at all.
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: NPH + Elmo: Hugmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:35 am (UTC)
Aww poor bb.
easytigergrrr on March 21st, 2012 06:19 am (UTC)
Hi new friend!
danni ϟ my patronus is a meerkat: THG: Peeta Dandelionmisskitty373 on March 21st, 2012 12:09 pm (UTC)


I am leaving for the midnight premiere in one hour! Eeeeeee!
easytigergrrr on March 23rd, 2012 04:38 am (UTC)
I still haven't seen it! :(
kukie92kukie92 on March 23rd, 2012 10:37 pm (UTC)
Looking forward to the icon post :)